MHG7157 - Cairn or hut circle - Achiltibuie

A cairn or hut circle near Achiltibuie.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

(previously described under NC00NW 12)

(NC 0278 0880) Hut Circle (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

Remnants of a cairn and not a probable hut circle as previously stated. It is situated on a low rise in an area of C19th. cultivation and commands a wide view. All that survives is a grassy platform, 0.4m high, edged intermittently with large stones giving an overall diameter of c13.5m.
Visited by OS (F R H) 22 June 1962 and (J M) 16 July 1974.

This heavily-robbed, grass-covered cairn is situated on crest of the ridge at Bad a' Chotair and lies immediately to NW of a wall which crosses that enclosure. It measures c13.7m diameter by up to 0.4m in height and is surrounded by remains of a boulder kerb. (NC00NW 12) (ACHIL94 369)
Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 9 August 1994

202802 908822 Achiltibuie Post Office 10 CM002 (ACHIL94 369 NC00NW2.1): Interpreted as a hut circle. The site was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. CM002 is one of a cluster of 12 circular stone structures on gently sloping ground near to Alt Bad a Chotair. Field systems both ancient and more recent are visible, and there is a burnt mound close to CMM002 (see MHG57343). The terrain consists of well grazed rough heather/ grassland with marshy areas. All the structures have panoramic views both inland and to the sea and are around 2000m north of the broch at Achlochan. This HC is 50m from Alt Bad a Chotair. Some large orthostats remain as part of the facings of the outer HC wall. A substantial turf and stone dyke runs E/W between CM002 and CM001 (see MHG). This wall is 2m S of the CM002 southern outer wall face (see sketch). Stones from the HC seem to have been robbed rather than buried in bog or moss. CM002 lies on a grassy knoll. The platform is built up from the slope. Average inner diameter is 13.45m, outer diameter is 14.70m. The double skinned wall is 1.2m thick with maximum height 0.6m. No entrance can be discerned. CM002 is distant 65m from CM001, 200m from both CMM002 and CMM001 (see MHG57344). <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>