MHG7169 - Shion Hillock Cairn

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Human remains were taken from the Scion Tumulus nr Little Mill - so called from Gaelic Shian, a green fairy knoll - diary of Rob & Elsie Thompson - HAW 8/2003

NH94NW 1 9164 4978.
Shian Hillock (NR) (Tumulus) (NR) Stone Coffins and Human Bones found AD. 1845
OS 6"map, Nairnshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Situated at the top of the east bank of Muckle Burn is Shion Hillock, a grass-covered round cairn of earth and stone, measuring 33m diameter by 4m high. On south periphery about 12 kerb-stones can be seen. On the top is a shallow excavation trench, presumably that in which Dr Greig of Nairn found stone coffins (? cists) and a quantity of human bones (Name Book 1869). No trace of the cists can now be seen and the whereabouts of the bones is unknown.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (RD) 15 November 1965.

This is probably the cairn referred to by Bain at Mid Fleenas, in which 'pagan interments' were found in 1845 and 1860.
G Bain 1928; RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <1>