MHG7189 - Round Barrow or possible Motte - Kinsteary House

• ROUND BARROW (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) MOTTE (Undated)

Full Description

At NH 9328 5477 is a motte constructed by isolating the W end of a glacial ridge. It is roughly circular measuring, c33m diameter at the base and c6.5m high. The featureless flat summit is irregularly oval measuring c18m E-W by c7.5m transversely.
Around the base of the motte is a ditch with an outer bank, c6m average width and c1m average height, which survives on the N and E only. On S and W it has been destroyed by a field boundary and quarry respectively.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (RL) 7 January 1971

This possible motte is situated at the end of a fluvio-glacial ridge.
It stands about 6.5m high and may have been surrounded by a ditch, now partly silted up. Dense vegetation covers the site.
RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978

There is no evidence that this is a motte. Lies at the E end of a ridge, but the W end is noticeably higher and would form the better defensive position. Looks now as if there has been old quarrying within the area, leaving just the defining external area of the mound. This has old stone walling defining it, but has also been used for dumping stones, probably cleared from adjacent fields.
However, could still have been a monument. In suspicious alignment with the series of prehistoric monuments that stretch from Auldearn eastwards - so should be perhaps be considered as possible barrow or equivalent if once ditched as described - HAW 3/2004

The site was Scheduled by Historic Scotland in 2007.