MHG72 - Burial Cairn - Port Na Luinge

Well preserved Neolithic burial cairn. Scheduled.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Cairn (NR)

Cairn, Port na Luinge: This grass-covered cairn (first noted by OS) is situated on a ridge on the E side of Kilchoan Bay, 600m S of Kilchoan. Measuring about 16m in diameter and standing to a height of some 2m, it has been disturbed in the centre, but is otherwise well preserved. Several kerb-stones protrude through the turf on the SW side.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (Visited by OS {A A} 11 June 1970).

The cairn was Scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1995.

The site was visited and recorded by J Haylett and R Clark in 2013 as part of a survey of the archaeology of Ardnamurchan. The cairn is made of beach stones. It has been pillaged from the top and from the NW side, where someone appears to have attempted to burrow into it. The area around it shows signs of some human activity, possibly an outer ring of stones. <1>