MHG7213 - Cairn - Easter Clunes

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NH 9510 5166) Possibly the remains of a Clava-type cairn. The cairn material remains about 3 to 4 feet deep, and appears to be more than just field-gather, together with many large but obviously displaced boulders. A S Henshall 1963, visited 2 February 1958

There is no evidence to suggest that this is the remains of a Clava-type cairn. It consists of a rectangular hollow measuring 16.0m NW to SE by 8.0m transversely, filled with stones and boulders and situated in an area of rough ground in an arable field.
Resurveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (RD) 26 August 1965