MHG7216 - Kist Cairn - Glencairn

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NH 9714 5314) Kist Cairn (NR) OS 6" map (1908)

A considerable cairn of stones said to have been built over a grave. Name Book 1870

Kist Cairn, situated alongside and mutilated by wall and a consumption dyke lies in a small copse: composed of small stones, and measures about 10m NW to SE by 7.5m transversely and 0.6m high. There is a small circular depression 1.3m diameter by 0,8m deep on the E side of the cairn.
Kist Cairn at the head of Glencairn is said to be the grave of Cumming of Rait (The Nairnshire Telegraph, 15 September 1964). (GRC NH95SE 1) Visited by OS (RD) 23 August 1965

The wasted remains of this cairn, which originally may have measured about 10m in diameter, are situated on the region boundary. The cairn material has been completely removed on the W of a wall which crosses the site from N to S.
RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <1>