MHG7218 - Cairns, Broomton

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(Approx. NH 965 540) 2 cairns were removed, c1875, from field 1/4 mile directly S of Broomtown farm and 1/4 mile N of Muckle Burn.
The cairns lay N and S of each other and each consisted of a ring of large rough boulders, set close together, enclosing a pile of smaller stones. The diameter of each cairn was from 18ft-20ft. During the removal of the more northerly cairn a cup- and-groove marked stone was found 2 to 3ft from the top. It was removed to Cawdor Castle. The only other find was an old coin which was kept by one of the ploughmen. It is not stated from which cairn it came. W Jolly 1882

There is no local knowledge of these cairns and the coin cannot now be located. The only significant features in area are a huge boulder 2.5m high by 9.0m in girth, in a field of grain at NH 9669 5395, and another, measuring 1.1m high by 10.0m in girth, in an arable field at NH 9643 5389. These are both natural boulder which may have formed part of the cairns.
The cup-and-groove marked stone is located in the courtyard of Cawdor Castle - immediately opposite the entrance at the drawbridge. Visited by OS (RD) 23 August 1965