MHG7219 - Moyness Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

According to the Comm Co local residents talk of playing in the cellarage foundations of the castle in the 1940s & 1950s. According to the farmer these are now filled in - HAW 3/2004

The site of the castle is marked on 1st ed OS as being set back from the road. There is still a heap of extremely large stones that lie in this area and come up to the road - HAW 2/2004

NH95SE 13 9508 5380.
(Moyness Castle (NR) (Site of). OS 6" map (1906)

In 1842 only a heap of stones remained of the old castle of Moyness. NSA 1845 (W Barclay)

Nothing is known of this castle, and no trace remains.
Name Book 1869

The site of Moyness Castle falls in an area of rough ground surrounded by standing crops. No remains can be seen and no further information obtained.
Visited by OS (RD) 16 August 1965

The traditional site of Moyness Castle is now occupied by a large clearance-heap situated in rough pasture.
RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978