MHG7222 - Cists etc, Black Hillock, Mains of Moyness

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NH 9539 5416) Stone Coffin containing Human Remains found AD 1834 (NAT) OS 6" map (1906)

The find was made about 1834.
Name Book 1869

A cist, found about 1830, contained 'a large and perfect skeleton. Near it were found five or six ancient urns, filled with ashes and pieces of burnt bone.' They were dug out of a small hillock, called the 'Black Hillock', between the ring cairn at Mains of Moyness (NH95SE 7) and the stone circle at Golford (NH95SE 3).
NSA 1845 (W Barclay)

The 'Black Hillock' is not known locally. The site between the Mains of Moyness ring cairn and the Golford stone circle is the Fairy Hillock , at the NGR quoted by OS. It appears to be a large cairn but is inaccessible due to standing crops.
Visited by OS (RD) 23 August 1965

The 'Fairy Hillock', almost certainly the 'Black Hillock', referred to by Barclay, is a natural knoll, surface quarried, and quarried below the surrounding ground level, to NE and SW. It covers an area about 60.0m by 20.0m and has been utilized for dumping field clearance.
Visited by OS (RD) 5 January 1970