MHG7229 - The Schoolhouse, Back Street, Cawdor Village

• SCHOOL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This'C' listed building fronts directly onto the pavement of Back St. It is semi detached to, and taller than, listed building UID29, South House to its east. It has black iron gates to its western side.

The building is L shaped, with a wing to rear and a low extention extending west along road. It is one and a half storey with white harling and ashlar dressings. This stone dressing is prominent around the door and windows. There are wooden shutters next to the lower windows, these are painted white.

The roof is traditional Scottish slate, ridge tiles to front and lead ridge on rear wing, with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. There are two stone stacks at the gable ends, both whitewashed. The west end stack is coped and has two tall clay pots, the east stack is corniced with one short and one tall pot. Of note the guttering at the front passes across dormer windows.

The building has three dormer windows. Each has slate sides, hip ended slate roofs with lead ridging and seals containing four light sash windows with white wooden frames. The dormers have ashlar architaraves and lintels.

The ground floor has two four light sash windows with white wooden frames, ashlar architraves and lintels. Of note these have external window shutters.

The building has a white wooden single door with black metal fittings and a single light fanlight. It has a single shallow step to pavement. The door is set in a ashlar angled architrave surround.