MHG7232 - West End House, Post Office and Former Stables, Back Street, Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The building was photographed as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area in 2015. <1>

This building is on Back St and fronts directly onto pavement. To the west side is a garden with a picket fence then the church yard.

This 'C' listed one and a half storey building is attached to the Old Post Office, UID 19. It is L shaped due to a small wing at the west end. It is built of dressed rubble stone with tooled rubble dressings and lime pointing.

It has traditional Scottish slate with a tiled ridge, which has cement showing, and black traditional style metal guttering and downpipe. There are three corniced end stacks, each with single tall black pot, two on the gabled ends and one on extention end. There is a TV aerial attached to east end chimney stack.

There are three dormer windows, each with slate sides, slate roofs with lead backing and tiled ridges. They have stone fronted gablettes leading to stone carved finial. Each has a four light sash window with white wooden frames.

The ground floor has two large eight light sash windows with white wooden frames.

There is a red wooden period double door with a brass round handle, keyhole and letterbox. Above the door is a two light fanlight and a black metal period external light. There are two steps to public pavement, with 'boot step' feature. The door is framed in angled worked stone architrave.

Above the door is an external light and a large yellow alarm. The alarm is in a poor state of repair.