MHG43896 - West End House, Post Office and Former Stables, Back Street, Cawdor Village

• SHOP (Undated)

This 'C' listed building is on Back St and fronts direct onto the pavement. On its east side there is an access drive with a picket fence and hedge, the drive is tarmaced to the gate, with a gravel parking area to the rear.

The building is semidetached to West End House, UID 018. The building is a single storey rectangle with the extention to the north. Built of rubble stone with tooled rubble dressings and lime pointing. The roof has traditional Scottish slatewith a tiled ridge and black traditional style metal guttering and downpipe.

The ground floorhas two large twelve light studio windows with white wooden frames.

In addition there is an extention to rear with slated roof with skylight, black metal gutter and downpipe. The extension has two eight light sash windows, behind bars. Its door, windows and bars are all painted green. The roof of the extention has one small two light black framed skylight.

The building has a red wooden period double door with brass letterbox, modern handle and a wooden panel above door. The side has a green wooden door with a brass latch handle and a single low step to path.

Two hanging baskets and commercial sign on front.