MHG7233 - The Mound, off Back Street, Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The building was photographed as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area in 2015. <1>

The Mound cottage is 'C' listed and is situated on a grass lane above Back St. It has an unpainted picket fence and gardens to three sides.

It has a wooden lean-to attached to west end gable, with a Sat dish attached. External light on front door not in keeping.

The building is L Shaped, with the wing to rear out of sight. It has a white harl finish.

The roof is traditional Scottish slate with a tiled ridgeline. It has two end stacks, both harled with stone capping. The east end stack has a single tall pot. The cottage has black traditional style metal guttering and downpipe.

It has a single small two light black framed skylight. In the roof there are two dormer windows, each slate sided, slate roofed, with tile ridging and lead backing. Both have black bargeboards and wooden panelled frontage, with four light sash windows with white wooden frames.

The ground floor has two eight light sash windows with white wooden frames.

The building has a red wooden, four panelled, single door to the front with a brass letterbox, handle and keyhole. The modern bell and square external light are out of keeping with building.