MHG7235 - Memorial Cottage, West End, Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The building was photographed as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area in 2015. <1>

Built in 1881, this building is marked as almshouses on 2nd ed OS - HAW 2/2003. Originally consisting of four seperate 'Almshouses', now a single dwelling. It has a memorial plaque above front door. There are wooden finials, although one is missing on the east wing. On the west wing the side window and one rear window are modern casement windows.

A detached one and a half storey E shaped building, with two front wings either side of a central porch, above which is a memorial plaque. It is situated next to the crossroads on the Budgate minor Rd. To the front is a low mortared wall topped with couping stones. The gardens have A gravel parking area and sheds to rear.

Constructed of detailed masoned stone, it has ashlar stone window frames and has lime pointing.

The roof has traditional Scottish slate with a leaded ridgeline with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. It has a pair of coped stacks on the central ridgeline, the east stack has a single tall black pot. The roof has black bargeboards and black painted wooden finials.

The both wings have single small eight light sash windows with white wooden frames, which have scollopped bargeboards with decorative wooden apex finials. The front ground floor has four eight light sash, white wooden framed windows. On the side there are two modern light frosted glass windows. To the rear of the building are two eight light sash, white wooden framed windows plus one modern three light window.

At the front is a red wooden double door with brass round handle and letterbox. The porch has a single light fanlight and a single step with black bargeboards leading to black painted wooden finials.