MHG7240 - Rehiran

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Centred at NH 842 464 are several stone clearance heaps and traces of field walls similar to those usually associated with hut circles. No cultivation plots are evident. The area is encroached on by recent cultivation.
Visited by OS (A A) 2 April 1971.

Small cairns are found sporadically over a wide area on both sides of a stream 1.1 km E of Rehiran. Those to N stand in cleared ground interspersed with clearance heaps, apparently of no great age. The more southerly cairns are in rough ground. In view of the recent settlement in the area, the antiquity of this group of cairns may be doubted. RCAHMS 1978, visited 1978.