MHG7242 - BA Halberd, Assich Farm

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A BA halberd of O'Riordain's type 6, in the Morvern Institute, London, c.1936, came from "The lands of Clava and Cantray, Inverness." (O'Riordain 1936).
In 1939, Alexander Keiller (who founded this institute) gave a halberd blade, of O'Riordain's type 6, formerly in the possession of Miss May Davidson of Clava and Cantray, to the NMAS. It was labelled in the Museum's Continuation Catalogue as coming from "Asslich, Inverness" and found c.1887, but in the Donation Notice (PSAS 1940) as from "Asslich near Drumnadrochit", which is on the opposite side of Loch Ness to Clava and Cantray. Enquiries in the Drumnadrochit area in 1961 were fruitless, but there is a farm of "Assich" on the lands of Clava and Cantray at NH 812 472 (in Inverness-shire prior to the boundary changes of 1890, but now in Nairn) which may be the provenance. (Acc No: DJ 36)
S P O'Riordain 1936; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1940; I C Walker 1963.

This halberd was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned an Early Bronze Age date. <1>