MHG7248 - Hut Circles - Carn Maol

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

On a gentle SE slope is a settlement of 3 stone-walled huts (A-C).
Hut A is oval measuring c. 13m NW-SE by c. 11m transversely between the centres of walls largely obscured by peat growth. The indistinct entrance is in the SE.
B, also oval, measures c. 13m WNW-ESE by c. 11m transversely, between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3m all round. Two stones in the ESE arc are probably outer facing stones. The ill-defined entrance is in the ESE.
C is circular, being c. 11m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall. There is a gap in the NE arc; but it cannot be ascertained whether this is the entrance.
Several stone clearance heaps are in the vicinity of the huts.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (NKB) 19 January 1971.