MHG7254 - Hut circles, Balmore

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

(Area centred NH 881 459) Field clearance. Two probable hut circles lie at NH 8810 4596 and NH 8822 4590.
Visible on RAF APs 106G/Scot/UK/169: 3357-9 - flown 26 August 1946.

Centred at NH 880 460 on a flat-topped ridge is an area of well-preserved stone clearance heaps. No measurable cultivation plots are evident.
Amongst heaps at NH 8812 4592 is an oval stone-walled enclosure measuring c.12m NW-SE by c.11m transversely between the centres of a wall spread to c.2m all round, which may be a hut circle although no entrance is evident. There is a dip in wall in SW but whether this is entrance or a mutilation is uncertain. The entrance to an oval hut is invariably on the long axis.
About 30m to SW of enclosure is an oval platform set into a S-facing slope, which is probably the stance for a timber hut as there is no trace of a stone wall around it. It measures c.7m E-W by c.5.5m transversely and is fronted by a strong build up.
The alleged hut circle at NH 8822 4590 is a vegetation mark and not an antiquity.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 10 February 1971.

This hut-circle and small cairns are situated about 400m SW of Clunas. RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978.