MHG7257 - Enclosure and Probable Clearance Cairns - Carn Maol

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Field clearance.
Visible on RAF APs 106G/Scot/UK/169: 2023-5 - flown 26 August 1946.

At NH 8678 4535 on the summit of the broad hill of Carn Maol, is an ill-defined, circular enclosure, 30.5m in diameter between the centres of a peat-covered bank about 2m wide and 0.2m maximum height. Its position on precise summit of hill with an extensive view suggests that it may be sepulchral, but it may be contemporary with numerous stone clearance heaps which occur around and to S of it. The clearance heaps are of type normally associated with hut circles, but heavy peat obscures details of cultivation plots, and no huts are evident.
Surveyed at 1/10 000. Visited by OS (A A) 20 January 1971.

Numerous small cairns are visible on S and E slopes of Carn Maol; they vary greatly in size and some have been disturbed.
RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978.