MHG7264 - Kerb Cairn - Daless

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Area NH 860 384. On the edge of a river terrace is a cairn, about 7m in diameter and 0.5m high, bounded by an incomplete kerb of stones. Visited by OS (N K B) 29 September 1975.

NH 861 383. The remains of a probable burial-cairn are visible in improved pasture on a small bluff overlooking the River Findhorn. Oval on plan, the cairn measures 8.8m from ENE to WSW by 7.6m transversely, and stands to a maximum height of 0.8m. Kerb-stones appear at intervals around the circumference and are most prominent on the W side.

This cairn is at NH 8620 3831 and is as described above.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 2 February 1981.