MHG7278 - Foynesfield

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Settlement, probably post medieval: listed, no details given.
J Wordsworth 1991v.

A number of features to the West of the A939 and South of Foynesfield were identified during observation on the route of the Nairn to Inverness pipeline. They represent a major settlement covering at least 60m x 20m. It was difficult to understand its structure as it was largely excavated by toothed bucket and dozer. Mr Mackintosh, the farmer at Foynesfield reported that this was the site of a croft in the early 19th century and this might explain the presence of stones (site 10) and cobbling (site 6). The large areas of charcoal-rich deposit to the west do not seem so obviously linked to such an occupation, particularly as they were sterile of any artefacts such as pottery or corroded ironwork. <2>