MHG7282 - Cairn - Carn Bad A'Churaich

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 1 AD?)

NH 942 384. Carn Bad a' Churaich: The remains of this small burial-cairn measure about 5.7m in diameter and stand 0.3m in height.
RCAHMS 1978, visited 1978.

The name "Carn Bad a' Churaich" appears on OS maps at NH 9617 3765, and according to the ONB, applies to "a large round hill, crossed by the Nairn / Moray boundary."
Name Book 1869.

The remains of the cairn are at NH 9426 3844 on a rise. It measures some 6.0m in diameter and is little more than 0.1m high. The periphery is discernible as a slight, heather-covered ridge of stones; the body content shows as a scant spread of rounded and angular stones protruding through a level cover of turf.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 29 February 1981.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <1>