MHG73 - Fort - Rubha Aird an Iasgaich

Site of Fort virtually destroyed through quarrying. Scheduled.

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

The fort is as described in 1972. (RCAHMS, 1980, 85) A very slight rubble wall is discernible, particularly along the W and SW sides. Much of the E side has probably fallen down the very steep slope; rubble is visible at the bottom. Quarrying does not appear to have encroached any further on the monument.
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004

Fort, Rubha Aird an Iasgaich: Quarrying and stone robbing have virtually destroyed this fort, situated on an isolated rocky knoll 255m NW of Mingary pier, immediately W of the road leading to Kilchoan. All that can now be seen is a thin scatter of rubble, indicating that the fort was originally oval on plan, measuring about 30m by 18m within a single wall at least 2.5m thick. The position of the entrance is uncertain, but it probably lay at the NNE end, where a shallow natural gully, now enlarged by quarrying, provides the easiest line of approach to the summit. The overgrown foundations of a small rectangular enclosure of no great age now occupy the head of the gully.