MHG734 - Hut circle, Borlum Rock

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Renumbered from NC96NE0013E

At NC 9748 6347 there are the remains of a hut circle, measuring 7.5m NE-SW by 5.0m E-W. About eight earthfast stones remain in the S segment, where a 1.5m wide entrance is visible; the N periphery exists only as a darker crop mark. To the N of this feature there are the possible remains of two shielings. A number of field clearance heaps lie adjacent.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 27 November 1964 and (J L D) 6 April 1961.

(NC 9748 6347) Hut Circle (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

The remains of a hut circle, as described by OS field surveyor (R D). Associated field clearance is denoted by a disturbed heap of stones, 11m NE of the hut, and by several slight stony mounds nearby. Some 35m NNE of the hut circle are the remains of a crude bothy-type structure.
Revised at 1:10560. Visited by OS (J M) 11 August 1981.