MHG7376 - Bonar Bridge (Telford)

Summary

Telford's Bonar Bridge was built in 1812 and was similar to that at Craigellachie. It collapsed in 1892, undermined by flood water.

• BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1812 AD (built) to 1892 AD)

The original Thomas Telford bridge at Bonar Bridge.

The bridge was painted by William Darnell in 1821. An aquatint is in the collections of Aberdeen City Archives, Gallery and Museums. <1>

Telford's Bonar Bridge was built in 1812 and was similar to that at Craigellachie (NJ24NE 15). Telford intended it to have two identical cast-iron arches, but the absence of a suitable rock base on the S side caused it to be built with two masonry spans and an iron one of 150 ft (45.7m). It survived the impacts of fir trunks and a ship, but collapsed in January 1892 when it was undermined by flood water. <2>

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. A scan of the plan of the elevation of the original bridge was supplied as part of this project. <3> <4>

For (adjacent) present and successor bridges, see NH69SW 62.00 and 62.01 respectively.