MHG7383 - Aultivullin

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(Area NC 2855 0995) Aultivullin (NAT)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1906).

Aldvulen: Shown as a settlement of about five buildings with arable (W Roy 1747). Deserted by 1881 (OS 6"map, {1881}).
W Roy 1747; OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., (1881)

The field banks bounding the area of pasture and cultivation are still clearly visible, but traces of only one building could be found, represented by two parallel grassy banks, probably the remains of a long, narrow building. The other buildings may have been destroyed to make the modern sheep stell. Slight platforms on the hillside may indicate their sites.
Visited by OS (E G) 2 June 1962.

The whole area of Aultivullin has been deep ploughed prior to the planting of conifers, and all buildings and structures, except the post-Clearances sheepfold, have been destroyed.
Visited by OS (N K B) 18 June 1980.

A ring-dyke and a field wall are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet v). Part of the ring-dyke and a sheepfold are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1991).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 26 September 1995