MHG7391 - Chambered Cairn - Allt Eileag

A chambered Cairn at Allt Eileag.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A fine, possibly Orkney-Cromarty type horned cairn of bare stone measuring 20m diameter and 2.3m high was discovered during field investigation. It shows some disturbance but is unlikely to have been robbed. The east side is probably distorted by a short stretch of secondary walling. The entrance has probably been from a little north of east, from the centre of the flatter side of the cairn, but none of the passage structure is now discernible. The chamber is indicated by a number of corbel stones mostly belonging to the NW side and the innermost wall, the roof having partly collapsed, though the chamber and passage are presumably otherwise intact. Various large slabs lie apart outside the chamber, presumably displaced corbel stones and lintels.
A S Henshall 1972; Visited by OS (R D L) 6 April 1963.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 23 September 1976.

The cairn is heel-shaped with a horned façade. A bank of hard cairn material, sloping at a more oblique angle than the rest of the cairn, occurs around the area of the chamber and may represent the remains of an earlier structure, although it could also result from differential robbing.
J M Howell 1976 (see archive)

The site was scheduled in 1977.