MHG7392 - Chambered Cairn - Garbh Ath Chaoruinn

A chambered Cairn at Garbh Ath Chaoruinn.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 3175 0859) Some 50.0m from the River Oykel at 430 ft OD is a robbed chambered cairn. It measures 19.0m NW-SE by 16.5m transversely with a distinct horned façade. The NE and SE sides of the cairn have been robbed producing the illusion of a tail extending to the east, but it seems more likely that it is heel-shaped on plan. The chamber is marked by the tops of several orthostats indicating a polygonal chamber 3.75m by 2.75m. To the E of the chamber a stone 2.70m by about 0.75m wide appears to be a displaced capstone. The entrance is probably from the SW but no passage can be seen. A bank of cairn material surrounds the area of the chamber.
J H Howell 1976 (see archive)

NC 3170 0853. A chambered cairn as described and planned by the previous authority.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 23 June 1980.

The cairn was scheduled in 1988 with two other cairns to the northwest (see MHG7393 and MHG7411).

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan received from Historic Scotland, 8/4/2004.

The scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/11/2018. <1> This removed the other two cairns as one is thought to be natural feature and the other is so denuded that it was considered that it did not meet the scheduling criteria.

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>