MHG7393 - Round Cairn - Glen Oykel

A round Cairn in Glen Oykel.

• ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NC 3156 0888) On edge of a promontory at 500 ft OD are fragmentary remains of a chambered cairn. A small cairn 0.8m by 6.5m is in evidence, but it appears that much of promontory is artificial, and several large orthostats are noted lying about 5m to west. <1>

NC 3158 0887. On SE end of a low narrow spur and extending down the end-slope, is a turf-covered mound of stones, approximately 11m in diameter and 0.8m high with a flattened profile; the base of the mound merges with the natural slopes. The content, where visible, is of loose stones, primarily of 'cairn-like' proportions, though some larger stones protrude. The 'several large orthostats' noted by Howell are a result of natural deposit; there are many such stones in the area. This is not a chambered cairn; it may be a natural accumulation, but if, as seems more likely, it is man-made, it may be an unchambered cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 23 June 1980.

The cairn was scheduled in 1988 with two other cairns, one to the immediate southwest (see MHG7411) and the other to the southeast (see MHG7392).

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan received from Historic Scotland, 8/4/2004.

The scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 23/11/2018. This removed this cairn and the adjacent cairn from the schedule. The other cairn is thought to be natural feature and this one is so denuded that it was considered that it did not meet the scheduling criteria. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>