MHG74 - Burial Cairn, Cnoc Nan Druidneach

Neolithic to Bronze Age burial cairn containing a cist

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

A small knoll, or mound, situate at the Confluence of Allt "Coire na Creiche" with "Carnach River". A few years ago, some men, in removing stones for building purposes from this place, discovered a cist. No remains were found therein. Sig. [Signification] "The Druid's Hillock"
OSNB Vol.78 327

Cairn (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This cairn is as described by the RCAHMS.
(Surveyed at 1:2500 by L S Rev in 1972, following information given by Mr Thornber, Ardtornish, 10 March 1972)
Visited by OS (J M) 4 July 1974.

This cairn occupies the highest point of a low ridge called Cnoc nan Druidhneach which lies in the angle formed by the junction of the River Carnoch and a minor tributary, the Allt Coire na Creiche. The cairn has been severely robbed, but many of the granite kerb-stones are still in position. Measuring 13.7m from E to W by 10.7m transversely and about 0.5m in height, the cairn contains a central cist (1.0m by 0.5m and 0.5m deep), but this has been rifled; the capstone now lies dislodged a little to the NW.