MHG7402 - Chambered Cairn - Loch Ailsh

A chambered Cairn at Loch Ailsh.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A probable chambered cairn of waterworn stones set in a small, ill-drained hollow in low, peaty moorland and now covered by 0.3m of peat. Oval in plan, measuring 21m by 17m by 2.3m high, and is surrounded by a possibly natural ditch-like feature (OS field surveyor {EGC}). E side and centre have been severely robbed and any entrance from this side has been destroyed but in centre are some very large slabs, obviously displaced but strongly suggestive of a chamber.
Surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (E G C) 3 April 1963; A S Henshall 1963.

The cairn is as described above. The "ditch" is of variable width ranging from 2.5m to 4.5m enlarging in the SE to form a "recess" 7.5m wide. It has an average depth of 0.7m.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 September 1976.

The cairn was scheduled in 1977.

The 'ditch' around the cairn appears to be entirely natural, a result of differential peat accumulation.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 June 1980.

FE Management Plan : 30/03/01.