MHG7410 - Cairn - Cnoc Chaornaidh

A burial cairn at Cnoc Chaornaidh.

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

A large, turf-covered cairn with an overall diameter of 27m and maximum height of 4m on east. On NE side a ramp-like feature of earth and stone appears to overlie base of the cairn. There is an excavation hollow in summit of the cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (R D L) 5 April 1963; Info contained in letter from A J Boyd, Inverkirkaig to A S Henshall (NMAS) 30 June 1954.

The cairn set upon a small natural hillock is generally as described above. No kerb is visible but the cairn appears to have measured about 17.5m N to S by 15.0m.
R J Mercer 1980; Visited by OS (J B) 23 September 1976.

The cairn was scheduled in 1977.