MHG7411 - Natural feature - Glen Oykel

A natural feature in Glen Oykel, once thought to be a long cairn.

• (Former Type) CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

(NC 3155 0885) A long cairn, oriented NW-SE, lies immediately below chambered cairn NC 30 NW 7. It is trapezoidal on plan, measuring 27.25m in length, 21.5m in breadth and about 1m high at wider SE end and 6.5m across at narrower end, where there is no pronounced mound. Two large earthfast stones stand in a central position within the body of the cairn at its highest end. <1>

The cairn was scheduled with the adjacent round cairn (see MHG7393) and a chambered cairn to the southeast (see MHG7392)

This is not a long cairn but a natural swelling situated below rising ground. The two stones in the body of the cairn and a number of boulders around the N end are entirely fortuitous.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 June 1980.

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan received from Historic Scotland, 8/4/2004.

The scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 23/11/2018. This removed this 'cairn', now considered a natural feature, and the adjacent round cairn from the schedule. The other cairn is so denuded that it was considered that it did not meet the scheduling criteria. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>