MHG7424 - Carron Bridge

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Carron Bridge. It was listed at Category B in 1971.

(Location cited as NH 595 910). Ardgay Bridge over the River Carron, built 1818 by Alexander Thomas Luirson. This bridge is unusually early for a highland road bridge, reflecting the importance of the area. A tall segmental span of 28 yds (25.6m) strengthened with narrowly curved buttresses which connect with the abutment imposts. There is a small gated flood arch. <1>

The following inscription was read on the bridge, from scaffolding erected for repair-work: This Bridge was erected at the expense of the 2nd District of Roads in Rosshire in MDCCCXVIII - Alex & Thos Muirson, Architects - Repaired 192 ? By Alex Grant Architects.
Information from Dr J Close-Brooks May 1990.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road over the River Carron near Gledfield House.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 May 1998.

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. It was considered that the small gated arch is more likely to be to allow animals to pass. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap.<3>