MHG7439 - Tigh Geal

• (Alternate Type) HOMESTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

A circular walled enclosure lies beside the road, not far from Kintail manse (NG 9396 2102) and on the way to Dornie.
It lies on a slope dominated by a high cliff and resembles in some respects, the Glanelg 'Baghans', measuring 45' in total diameter, with walls 5' thick and two entrances, each about 3' wide. In the interior is a small circular foundation about 11' in overall diameter.
L Bogle 1895.

The remains of this enclosure lie on a steep slope at NG 9398 2110. The S half has been destroyed by a forestry road, and the remainder is in a poor state of preservation, being mutilated by uprooted trees. The wall around the N arc has been formed by large boulders fallen from the cliff above, with the gaps between them filled by walling c. 1.0m thick faced inside and out with blocks on edge. No trace of the entrance survives. The site is too mutilated for classification, but its non-defensive situation is suggestive of its being a homestead.
Visited by OS (A A) 13 June 1974.