MHG7445 - Diarmid's Grave

• SHIP BURIAL (CULTURE 800; CULTURE 1300; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

(NG 9399 2085) Diarmaid's Tomb (NR)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

'Uaigh Diarmaid' or 'Diarmaid's Grave' - formerly 20 stones forming two parallel rows 27' long and 8' broad overall. Five of the stones have been removed, or have sunk out of site. The remaining 15 average 2' in length and lie flush with the surface of the ground. (L Bogle 1895) The site was excavated but nothing was found except one clay pot. It was later thought the excavations were not deep enough. (Information from Dr F Macrae, Ratagan) Tradition says that Diarmid, Fingal's nephew, and Grainne, Fingal's wife, are buried here. (B G Macrow 1948)
L Bogle 1895; B G Macrow 1948.

Generally as described by Bogle. Only 13 of the stones, either level with, or protruding from, the turf, can be seen. Possibly a Viking grave. 'Diarmid' is the locally accepted spelling of this name. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 22 September 1966.

'Diarmid's Grave': a setting of stones, up and down a slight W-facing slope. This is identical to the alleged Viking graves on the Isle of Canna. (See NG20NW 3).
Visited by OS (A A) 13 June 1974.