MHG7465 - Caisteal Gorach, Tulloch Hill

• FOLLY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Robert Adam, 1789-90. Picturesque folly; 2-storey circular "ruined" tower.
SDD List 1983.

Cait McCullagh submitted photos of this site via the Highland HER Facebook page. Members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society 'Roads Through Ross' Project have surveyed the sub-oval ditched and embanked feature here. Although generally thought to be contemporary with the folly there is a suggestion that the feature could be earlier as it seems to underlie the structure and may have been levelled at the façade end. <1>

Caisteal Gorach was visited and photographed by A Cruickshank on the 10th of July 2014. Concern was expressed that the damage to the ruins was potentially getting worse. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to the location of the site as visible on 2009 vertical APs. <3>