MHG7468 - Broch, Struie

NH68NE 54 unlocated
After describing Dun Alasaig (a broch: NH68NE 11, at NH 6569 8682), Williams notes that 'another famous structure', farther south, was pulled down 'a few years ago', to repair a mill dam. (He may refer to NH68NE 13.)
J Williams 1777.

NH68 3 STRUIE
NH/600800 (approx.)
Possible broch in Edderton, the only evidence for which is a remark by Williams in 1777 [1, 2] who said that there was “another famous structure” just south of Dun Alisaig, which had been pulled down a few years earlier to repair a mill dam. He may however have been referring to site NH68 2 (see MHG7987).
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 68 NE 54: 2. Williams 1777, 60. <1>