MHG7490 - Possible hut circle - Creagan Doire Na Suaine

A possible hut circle at Creagan Doire Na Suaine.

NG8186 7811: A possible hut circle is situated at an elevation of 100m in a level area, at the bottom of the slope 200m to the south-east of the south-east end of the crags called "Creagan Doire Na Suaine"; it is a few metres to the south of a small fail-dyke. What is clearly a hut circle (Creagan Doire na Suaine (1) - see MHG7742) lies 80m to the south-west. The south-east end of this structure is circular and of 3½m diameter, and the walls are of stone; the end at around 300 degrees grid is open and the walls extend to form an irregularly shaped pen. The ambient vegetation is fine grass, moss and heather inside the structure; sedge, moss and hearther outside. A setting of isolated stones (crossed by the fail-dyke) runs from this structure for some 25m north, to join a setting of large stones lying more or less side by side which encloses a circular area of ca. 45m diameter whose north-east end runs up a slope to the bottom of a little crag. Another setting of stones lies 80m to the east of the possible hut circle running up the hillside at 318 degrees grid, from beside the stream Abhainn Achd a' Chairn to some 40m below a large boundary dyke. Neither the possible hut circle nor the settings of stones are shown on the OS maps. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to probable location as shown on 2009 APs. <2>