MHG7499 - Cnoc Leddie

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(A) (NH 6737 8515) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Two stone-walled huts (A and B).
Hut 'A' set into E shoulder of Cnoc Leddie, is oval measuring c11m WNW to ESE by c9.5m between centres of a wall spread to c2.5m all round. A few outer wall facing stones can be seen in the SE arc. The entrance is not evident.
'B' at NH 6733 8508 set into a SE-facing slope, is a circular platform, c10m diameter, with a back scarp and frontal build-up with traces of walling round the rim. In SE are 2 or 3 outer facing stones. The entrance is not apparent.
There are a few stone clearance heaps in the vicinity particularly to the N of hut 'A' which are probably from contemporary cultivation plots. 'B' surveyed at 1/10 000
Name Book 1874; D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931; Visited by OS (RL) 26 October 1970.

A photograph of this site was submitted to the HER in January 2011 by John Wombell. <1>