MHG7524 - Hut circle - Achadh Lochan Nam Breac (Sidhean Donne 6 (AMC106))

A hut circle at Achadh Lochan Nam Breac (Sidhean Donne).

Hut circle NG 8119 7825: A hut circle is situated at an elevation of 80m in the furthest south part of the system of hill fields called Achadh Lochan nam Breac. It is built on a small dry knoll, near to the stone dyke which surrounsds the hill field. The diameter of the circle is ca. 10m; the position of the entrance is very uncertain but is perhaps at 35⁰ grid. The walling is of stone very broken and low; possibly stones have been robbed for the hll field dyke. The ambient vegetation is heather, moss, grass and bracken, both inside and out. Some 30m to the southwest of the south end of the hill field dyke and about 100m to the west of the circle at 8111 7821 is a line of stones a little over 20m in length which may be connected to the hut circle. Neither the hut circle nor the line of stones are shown on the OS maps. <1>

181187 878234 Sidhean Donne 6 AMC106: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition. The ring bank is defined but few stones are visible. AMC106 lies on a gentle southeastern facing slope. The platform, apart from the southwest arc which lies on a natural knoll, is built up from the slope. The site is 200m from a stream, 1500m from the sea and 100m from each of two freshwater lochs. There are panoramic views inland. There are many ruined field walls in the surrounding area, and some large clearance piles, diameters around 3m, lie upslope to the west. A line of large boulders runs N/S almost adjoining the western wall. The surrounding landscape vegetation is a mixture of heather, bracken and grass. The interior of the structure is mainly covered in moss, with some heather and bracken. Average internal diameter is 8.0m, outer diameter is 10.15m.The double skinned wall is 1.6m thick with maximum height 0.6m. A possible entrance faces northeast, with internal width 1.1m, external width 2.0m and passage length 1.5m. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>