MHG755 - Clay Vessel - Reay

Findspot of clay vessel.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Fragments of a probably post-Viking clay vessel were found in 1928 about 3ft down in a small heap of stones, about 120 yards NW of Drill Hall at Reay (A J H Edwards 1929). It was donated to NMAS by Mr A D Pilkington in 1929 (Acc No: HD 466) and is indexed under heading "Collections from Earth houses, Hut Circles?" (Info from NMAS accessions card index)
A J H Edwards 1929; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1930.

No further information. Visited by OS (N K B) 25 November 1964.

NB this area is that of the Norse Cemetery recorded as NC96NE0013, Viking finds were being actively looked for in this area at this time and many went to the NMAS - HAW 2/2003