MHG7566 - Burnt Mound - Allt Thuirnaig

A burnt mound was identifed during an RCAHMS survey.

• BURNT MOUND (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

This oval burnt mound is situated on the E side of an unnamed tributary of the Allt Thuirnaig. It measures 7.5m from NNE to SSW by 5.8m transversely and 0.8m in height. A matrix of black soil and cracked stone (in which a broken flint blade was found) was visible on the W side of the burn.
(Inverewe 42)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 June 1994.

The DBA and walkover survey by the National Trust for Scotland in 1998 failed to locate the burnt mound, previously surveyed by RCAHMS in 1994, despite an intensive search. This was thought to be due to intensive trampling by cattle in the area. It was recommended that a new attempt should be made to find the burnt mound, and when found, it should be protected from further damage from cattle and photographed every year. <1>