MHG7568 - Hut circle - Tournaig (Tournaig Dun 2)

A hut circle near Tournaig.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

At NG 8709 8336 on a ridge, 50 ft. OD., in open moorland on S side of Loch Thurnaig, there are bracken and grass-covered remains of a hut circle measuring 8.6m internal diameter. The walls 1.5m thick and 0.7m max. height are comprised of orthostats defining inner and outer faces with rubble infilling, and the entrance 1.0m wide is in the SE.
Surveyed at 1/2500 Visited by OS (N K B) 19 March 1965;
Visible on RAF AP CPE/SCOT/UK/183 2021-2.

A hut-circle and at least 3 buildings are disposed across a narrow terrace running along shore of Loch Thurnaig to W of the Allt Thuirnaig and bounded to the S and E by rising, broken ground. Field banks, of at least two phases, enclose the greater part of the terrace, running along the edge of the rough ground to the S. The terrace is covered with lazy-beds measuring between 2m and 3m across and generally running approximately N to S across terrace. To N and NW of the hut-circle there are are least 3 small cairns measuring up to 3m in diameter and 0.3m in height. The hut-circle (NG 8709 8336, Inverewe 38) is situated on the leading edge of the terrace and measures 8.3m from NNE to SSW by 7.7m transversely within a boulder-faced stony bank 1.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SE; a fragment of bank extends for about 20m to N from N side of the hut-circle wall. In a small bay, some 90m to W of hut-circle, there is a rectangular building (NG 8702 8335, Inverewe 39) lying just above the Mean High Water Springs. Along the terrace to the E of the hut-circle there are at least two further buildings (NG 8723 8339, Inverewe 40; NG 8731 8338, Inverewe 41) in amongst lazy-beds which have been disturbed by cattle. (Inverewe 38-41)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 June 1994 as part of the Afforestable Land Survey Project.

The site was visited by J Harden in 1998 during a survey of the Inverewe Estate commissioned by the NTS (INVG006). It was found to be much as previously described. There was an entrance in the southeast arc. The south part of the round house is almost cut by the rig/drains which cross the terrace and which must be associated wuith the deserted structure to the east. In terms of management, the site was considered to be under major threat from cattle trampling and bracken. It was recommended that it should be photographed every spring.<1>

187113 883349 Tournaig Dun 2 AMC209: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular stone structure is situated on a gently sloping terrace with a steep drop to the sea, 50m S of a small crag and 50m from a stream. There are wide views from the site over land and sea. Several small heather covered clearance piles are in the vicinity of the structure and lazy beds run N/S over much of the terrace. The wall construction is quite different from Tournaig Dun 1 which appeared to have a single skin of orthostats. Here the double skinned banking shape is visible although most of the stones are covered with turf and moss. Average inner diameter is 8m, outer diameter is 12.1m. The wall is 1.8m thick with maximum height 0.7m. A clearly defined entrance faces east, width 1.4m internally and externally. The passage length is 2.5m, indicating extended entrance terminals. There are remains of other structures on the terrace, probably relating to later cultivation. A burnt mound lies 300m to E of the HC. AMC209 may be associated with AMC208 (see MHG7757), also on the coast and at a distance of 1300m. Both these structures may be associated with the dun, 600m from AMC208 and 800m from AMC209. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical Aps. <4>