MHG7577 - Mill lade, Kilcoy

• LADE (Undated)

Monitoring of the Inverness-Dingwall gas pipeline found a stone drain 0.35m wide by 0.3m high, which was revealed as the lade serving Kilcoy Mill from Loch Mulbuie.
J Wordsworth 1992. <1>

A stone drain was found during observation on the Inverness to Dingwall pipeline. It had a cobbled base and was clean of sediment, though thebasal stones on the side and base were stained black. The stones were generally rounded & included schist & granite as well as sandstone. The farmer confirmed it as the mill lade, serving Kilcoy Mill with water from Loch Mulbuie.

Another drain, c.0.5m square, ran across the yard at Bellfield Farm. The base was cobbled.
It could not be examined in detail for safety reasons. The top of the drain was sealed by large cobbles set in sand. These cobbles had in turn been capped by concrete. This was only evident on the N side of the trench, though these cobbles may well have originally extended S of the trench. <2>