MHG7594 - Shielings - Loch Cuil Sithean

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STILL? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Two shieling bothies (listed; no details given). <1>

No1- A sub-rectangular, thick walled structure; footings only except N wall, 0.5m high, double width wall with inside above level of outside, possible square hearth. 3m by 1.5 internally.
No2 - Rough outline of another similar sheiling with occasional stone of wall showing through grass.
Recorded as part of Mary MacDonalds 1992 shieling Survey of the Torridon area of Wester Ross.
J Aitken : 12/12/00.

Two subrectangular drystone structures sited around the N side of the loch were recorded during a desk based assessment and walkover survey undertaken by J Wordsworth and J Harden at Torridon for the National Trust for Scotland in 1996-2002. The W structure was c3m by c1.5m internally over walls up to c0.5m high. The other, by the NE burn, was c4m by c1.5m over walls up to 0.4m high. The latter was sited beside the burn and may be the site of an illicit still. <2>