MHG7629 - Chapel, Camas na h-Annait

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

On 'Croulin Beg' (St. Rufus' Island on Thomson's map),(J Thomson 1832) according to Reeves, there is a church of which a fragment of walling 30ft. long and 1ft. high remains. No burial ground is evident but a green patch below the site is said to have been a garden. (W Reeves 1862)
Watson (W J Watson 1926) draws attention to name 'Port na
h'Annaide' on Eilean Mor which suggests site of an ancient chapel and/or burial ground.
W Reeves 1862; W J Watson 1926; J Thomson 1832.

There is no trace of a chapel on Eilean Beg (Croulin Beg), the only building on island being a shieling-type structure at NG 6845 3572. On Eilean Mor, however, on a small plateau 50ft above and the W of Camus na h'Annait at NG 6964 3472, there are remains of a building and enclosure similar to those described by Reeves who presuambly confused the islands.
Only N side of building can be traced as an overgrown bank 10m long, 1.3m wide, and 0.3m high, through which facing stones protrude. The enclosure, to the N, consists of a bank of earth and stones. The surrounding area shows signs of cultivation with clearance heaps, etc.
Site surveyed at 1/10560. Visited by OS (N K B) 29 April 1965.