MHG7631 - Shielings, Allt Na Moine

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Situated 1.6km ESE of Lonbain, about 150m OD, is a group of some 18 huts disposed on either side of the Allt na Moine which flows through the centre of the site; there are largish oblong huts and small circular ones but none has traces of mounded foundations. (There were previously thought to have been possible cairns: Name Book 1875)
G Stell and E Beaton 1984; Name Book 1875.

Shielings surveyed at 1:10560 scale.
Visited by OS 27 April 1965.

'Cairns'. OS 6-inch 1st ed. (Ross-shire, 1880), sheet xciA

7 structures, labelled as cairns, are depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1880, sheet xciA). The location of 12 shieling-huts are plotted on current edition of OS 1:10000 map (1991).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 April 1996.