MHG7652 - Possible Dun - Uamh an Fhreiceadain

Possible Dun at Uamh an Fhreiceadain

• DUN? (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

A stronghold, or dun, said to have been last held in Gairhloch by the M'leods, is now only known by a large mound, apparently natural, with traces of a long straight bank on its top, and by the name Uamh nam Freiceadain. It is situated on headland between Port Henderson and Opinan; its position is marked on six-inch Ordnance map. The M'Leods came to Gairloch about beginning of the fifteenth century and were driven out of the Uamh nam Freiceadain by the end of the sixteenth century. J H Dixon 1886. <1>

Uamh an Fhreiceadain (NAT)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Uamh nam Freiceadain is a natural rocky hillock, 125ft. O.D., situated at NG 7456 7354, 100.0m S of House No. 2, Port Henderson. The "Long straight bank", mentioned by J H Dixon 1886, running along the top of the N slopes, is also a natural formation with living rock visible in it.
The name "Uamh an Freiceadain" means "the cave of the watching place", and previously referred to a shallow cave situated at NG 7455 7356, in the N side of the hillock, but now refers to the hillock itself. The cave may have been used as a look-out point, but there is now no evidence to suggest a stronghold, although the tradition is still upheld.
Cave surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 26 March 1965.

Supposedly the last stronghold of the MacLeods in the Gairloch area, expelled at the end of the 16th century. On the summit of an exposed natural knoll, it is described in 1880 (Dixon’s Gairloch) as having traces of a long straight bank on its top. There do appear to be traces of the footings of a wall dropping ESE from the summit for about 20m, and a small enclosed area on the summit.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/03/04 Thumbnail Photo of Uamh an Fhreiceadain

A detailed survey of Port Henderson was undertaken in 2011 by Buchanan, J. Buchanan, M. and Macinnes, A. with research by Wentworth, R. and Malone, D. <2> <3>