MHG7655 - Hut circle - Torra Fionn (2)

A hut circle at Torra Fionn.

NG 8867 4052: A circular stone-walled hut measuring 9.5m between wall centres and best preserved in W where it is spread to 2m. Several stones on edge survive from inner face but generally wall is overgrown by peat and is scarcely visible. No entrance is evident. There is no trace of contemporary cultivation.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 30 May 1974.

Hut circle very overgrown. Grid reference corrected to NG 8845 4050. Information supplied by V Stonebridge, 16/03/03
J Aitken : 24/03/03 - NOTE: This 'corrected' grid reference does not seem to be correct for this hut circle. It is possible that V Stonebridge may have located a further hut circle.

188675 840551 Torra Fionn 2 PS008: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and P Swan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular HC sits on natural knoll on a gentle slope. The structure is submerged by turf and heather and the interior is covered with heather and grass. Average interior diameter 6.35m, exterior diameter 10.6m, double skinned wall thickness 1.2m and max height 0.3m. The possible entrance faces E and has width both internally and externally 0.8m with the length of entrance passage is 1m. Footings of a possible earlier hut circle are discernable on the west side. The HC may be associated with PS007 (200m distant - see MHG57756), PS010 (700m - see MHG7654) and PS009 (1000m - see MHG7653). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>